1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Help me with start the game !!

Discussion in 'Archive' started by KissOfDeath, Dec 9, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DeathWhisp

    DeathWhisp User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi! im reinstal 4 game aplication with redisticube++ and reinstal lineage ii eu. and nothing help, update make 99,90% and stop, please help me i'm tryin' run game all day 3 times reinstal lineage 2 and lot of time reinstal 4game aplication... frost isn't update (folder frost clear). update never ends (all time restart when have 99,90%). i try make it on opera , mozilla firefox, ie, google chrome and all browsers have this same problem, i was red topics about issues and still have this problem, nobody from my clan hasn't got this problem. i'm played on beta and all was fine... but now i don't know what happened wrong :(. what i most to do to run this and work fine ? please help and sorry for bad english ...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 9, 2011
  2. Eska

    Eska User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    11
    hello,

    your client download stops at 99,90%, do you have enough space on your hdd ?
     
  3. DeathWhisp

    DeathWhisp User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes free space 120 gb on game instal partition.

    now update end but again write "update requied"... again problem with update and again click on it waiting 5 minutes and again, and again ... it's going to make borring :(. it's look like to updater doesn't downloading files to my hard disk ...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 9, 2011
  4. Eska

    Eska User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    11
    when your game update starts thru www, you click update, close all browsers and wait like 5-10 minutes. if it wont go, tell me.
     
  5. DeathWhisp

    DeathWhisp User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    update make again "complete" and again not work :(

    [​IMG]

    after update again write to "update requied" :(
     
  6. dracu1990

    dracu1990 User

    Joined:
    07.12.11
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes me too, at 99,90% stop ! help us :(
     
  7. Shockwave

    Shockwave User

    Joined:
    29.11.11
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey!
    mostly my info is based on problem i faced before so i might be totally wrong, so when someone wants to tell me im an idiot - gfy-self :)
    so guyz, update problem might be based on fact smth is wrong in your files, so to loose to much time to really find the problem , lets try to go around this crup!
    so to avoid pc go same way again , delete all - game/4game all what is connected to this l2 client/applications! next thing is u have to delete/uninstal everything correctly, means even after u uninnstal from file loc folders or control panel chek if there aint some files still there. chek if there isnt any other clients app running in process windows, so if everything is ok , all deleted, no other l2 crups running. download new 4game launcher from web, change location of instalation for 4game and for l2 as well, then lets see if u get same problem.
    gl, give me a shout if u try and if u did success!
    ~shockwave
     
  8. DeathWhisp

    DeathWhisp User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    shockwave i make all what you write 3 times and not help ... reinstal of all game components, reinstal l2, reinstal of 4game aplication, and nothing help ... my firewall and antivirus is good configurated so its isnt their problem :( ...

    please help us guys ...
     
  9. Eska

    Eska User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    11
    hello kissofdeath,

    what antivirus are you using ? it seems antivirus blocks lineage from running. add whole lineage and frost folder to the exceptions.
    if you have problem with doing this, just try to close / deactivate your antivirus software, and then try if client will run.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 9, 2011
  10. Arm1n

    Arm1n User

    Joined:
    07.12.11
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had the same problem. what os are u using? if windows 7 just try to run tray icon as administrator! it helped for me.
     
  11. DeathWhisp

    DeathWhisp User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    im using avast free and firewall pctools. im set all exeptions in avast and firewall ... this not help but i most create folder frost and this help :) thanks for all finally i can play ... ;)
     
  12. Kall

    Kall User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    great news!
    enjoy the game!

    closed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.