1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Start Launcher problem

Discussion in 'Archive' started by DejaVu, Dec 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DejaVu

    DejaVu User

    Joined:
    03.12.11
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    [​IMG]

    im getting that error
     
  2. XeNDeR

    XeNDeR User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
  3. DejaVu

    DejaVu User

    Joined:
    03.12.11
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. DejaVu

    DejaVu User

    Joined:
    03.12.11
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok i fixed that problem but now im getting gameguard problem
    when im running the game it open me the terms and i shows me game guuard error and that i have to reinstall the game guard :/
     
  5. SpeKnaTz

    SpeKnaTz User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    tell us how you fixed your previous problem , that could help others too.
     
  6. DejaVu

    DejaVu User

    Joined:
    03.12.11
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i deleted my system and then opened https://eu.4game.com/lineage2 logged in and used game setting fix game and it re downloaded my system.


    [​IMG]
    my new problem
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 3, 2011
  7. XeNDeR

    XeNDeR User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    try deleting gameguard from system folder :)
     
  8. Radix

    Radix Innova Group

    Joined:
    10.02.10
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    224
    dejavu, hi!
    this is likely due to the fact that the trick with gameguard switching off didn't work at all. reasons: the work of frost system was blocked or the component gameshielddll.dll was not downloaded by frostupdater (try to check it in your game folder).
    it's not necessary to delete gameguard folder from your game folder - we simply should update gameshielddll properly
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 3, 2011
  9. DeepBlue

    DeepBlue Head Moderator (EU) Head moderator

    Joined:
    30.11.11
    Messages:
    13,751
    Likes Received:
    435
    or delete ur host file if u have been using private servers lol
     
  10. DejaVu

    DejaVu User

    Joined:
    03.12.11
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i checked and there no file called gameshield.dll also in my system gameguard folder there 1 file only
     
  11. Radix

    Radix Innova Group

    Joined:
    10.02.10
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    224
    yes, you're right. but if it contains frostsecurity modified hosts or geo-servers.

    some check with proxy in ie are also helpfull...
     
  12. Wrath

    Wrath User

    Joined:
    29.11.11
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    maybe we must delete all other lineage 2 things in our pc?
     
  13. Radix

    Radix Innova Group

    Joined:
    10.02.10
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    224
    dejavu, check your hosts-file as advised above (windows\system32\drivers\etc\host - by notepad)
    and proxy settings in control panel - internet options - connections - lan settings - proxy tab
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 3, 2011
  14. DejaVu

    DejaVu User

    Joined:
    03.12.11
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont have other l2 things ;p only innova

    gonna test that and will edit my post with result
     
  15. DejaVu

    DejaVu User

    Joined:
    03.12.11
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    so i checked hosts and there no something that can cause a problem also proxy settings are on auto mode
    and btw im deleted my system and redownloaded it again and now im getting game guard error = 153 the gameguard file are damaged

    gameguard folder have only 2 files 0npg.erl and npgl.erl :s

    also i tried disabling all firewalls antivirus all programs that i dont need but same...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 3, 2011
  16. Voldemort

    Voldemort User

    Joined:
    03.02.10
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    gg started when frost not start =\

    check rules in your security software for game client
     
  17. DejaVu

    DejaVu User

    Joined:
    03.12.11
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have allowed l2 client frost all 4game softwares but the same :/
     
  18. Radix

    Radix Innova Group

    Joined:
    10.02.10
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    224
    dejavu, so "use proxy" in internet options not checked?
    show your trace (winmtr / pingplotter / etc...) to frostsecurity.net server please
     
  19. DejaVu

    DejaVu User

    Joined:
    03.12.11
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    |------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------|

    | winmtr statistics |

    | host - % | sent | recv | best | avrg | wrst | last |

    |------------------------------------------------|------|------|------|------|------|------|

    | dsldevice.lan - 0 | 19 | 19 | 22 | 48 | 97 | 49 |

    | bbras-llu-lsf-23l500.forthnet.gr - 0 | 19 | 19 | 19 | 20 | 24 | 24 |

    | core-lsf-08ae0.forthnet.gr - 60 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 19 | 20 | 19 |

    | core-kln-12te0-0-8.forthnet.gr - 29 | 7 | 5 | 0 | 29 | 33 | 27 |

    | core-kln-12be4.forthnet.gr - 75 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 32 | 32 | 32 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    | no response from host - 100 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |

    |________________________________________________|______|______|______|______|______|______|

    and yes use proxy are not checked ;p
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 3, 2011
  20. Radix

    Radix Innova Group

    Joined:
    10.02.10
    Messages:
    6,061
    Likes Received:
    224
    thanks... "not response from host". usually at least the last host on the route (frostsecurity.net itself) can be seen, but this is quite different
    what about nslookup-tool in windows? or simply ping frostsecurity.net command in "cmd" (try to check your dns)...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.