1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Critical Error every 5 min - Virtual Space

Discussion in 'Archive' started by w00tt, Dec 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. w00tt

    w00tt User

    Joined:
    04.12.11
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    hello, i have a problem with virtual space error, here it goes . i have 8 gb ram, also i have 100 gb free space on hard drive . i tried almost everything what 'google' shows and nothing works .. any idea whats wrong with it ?

    -------------------------------------
    2011.12.4 12:19:08
    os : windows7(32) 6.1 (build: 7601)
    cpu : genuineintel intel(r) core(tm) i7-2670qm cpu @ 2.20ghz @ 2195 mhz 4095mb ram
    video : intel(r) hd graphics family (6594)
    poscode : ts9(415) -115128:227054:-2868 8/1 [879]

    insufficient memory.
    please check the virtual memory option and avilable hard drive space.
    you can check them by going to : control panel->system->advanced->performance->settings->advanced->virtual memory.

    history: fmallocwindows::malloc <- 00000000 2097152 farray mem=627442682, aligned=622022656 vidresource=216605496 <- fmallocwindows::realloc <- 00000000 2097152 farray <- farray::realloc <- 2097152*1 <- tarray<< <- tlazyarray::load <- fstatictexture::gettexturedata <- lineageeffectstextures.blood.bloodx <- fd3dtexture::cache <- retry create texture <- fd3drenderinterface::cachetexture <- fd3drenderinterface::setshaderbitmap <- fd3drenderinterface::handlecombinedmaterial <- fd3drenderinterface::setparticlematerial <- fd3drenderinterface::setmaterialorg <- fd3drenderinterface::setmaterial <- uspriteemitter::renderparticles <- this=transient.spriteemitter owner=transient.d_wi_strongearth_shot <- aemitter::render <- fdynamicactor::render <- renderactor <- deferredactors <- renderlevel <- flevelscenenode::render <- fplayerscenenode::render <- scenenoderender <- draw <- ugameengine::draw <- grendev = 7c790000 <- uwindowsviewport::repaint <- uwindowsclient::tick <- clienttick <- ugameengine::tick <- updateworld <- mainloop
    -------------------------------------
     
  2. PrinceNeo

    PrinceNeo User

    Joined:
    30.11.11
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    me too... 5 minute and i crit.
    same error..
     
  3. sh1ny

    sh1ny Moderator

    Joined:
    02.12.11
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    465
    same here, 4gigs of ram, 20g free space. i don't get it too often, but often enough.
     
  4. Vivinia

    Vivinia User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    that's client fault, not innovas. players are getting same crit errors on ncwest servers.
     
  5. dem00

    dem00 User

    Joined:
    01.12.11
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have space free on c: also? and on the partition where l2 is installed you have also 10gb+ free space? they say 20gb but w/e.
     
  6. w00tt

    w00tt User

    Joined:
    04.12.11
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes i have about 100 giga free space !
     
  7. Time2Die

    Time2Die User

    Joined:
    28.11.11
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got this crit yesterday 3 x in row but today all works fine ...
     
  8. w00tt

    w00tt User

    Joined:
    04.12.11
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got it every 5-10 min .. srlsly ;(
     
  9. sector

    sector User

    Joined:
    01.12.11
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    your graphic card is horrible dude, laptop intel graphic cards lol.
     
  10. w00tt

    w00tt User

    Joined:
    04.12.11
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i dont know why does it work like that since i have 2 graph cards .. one is integrated with procesor and second one is dedticated .. gf 540m ... dunno which one l2 use and how to change it ..
     
  11. sector

    sector User

    Joined:
    01.12.11
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    try disabling the intel one at computer management
     
  12. Etherial

    Etherial User

    Joined:
    03.12.11
    Messages:
    1,398
    Likes Received:
    0
    vivinia its the 3rd time i ask u. stop this ncwest propaganda thing is tiring annoying and stupid? why u bring that up on all topics? cant u just say is client error without the rest? try actually helping ppl.

    on topic: in webiste next to play button is a small screw. use that to try repair your client and tell us if it worked.

    [​IMG]
     
  13. Time2Die

    Time2Die User

    Joined:
    28.11.11
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    for sure graphic card its not a problem here , i hav asus gf 560 ti ( oc-top) and as i write yesterday i hav same problem
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2011
  14. w00tt

    w00tt User

    Joined:
    04.12.11
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried that repair thing, does not work , and about this graph card - i think that this is not about graph card ..
     
  15. FighterBoss

    FighterBoss User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    it's not about how much gb you have on your pc,but how much ram uses the l2.
    if i am right,there is a restriction about how much ram to use for l2 and if get over it=error.

    i think so..
     
  16. w00tt

    w00tt User

    Joined:
    04.12.11
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0

    so what can i do ? :)
     
  17. Time2Die

    Time2Die User

    Joined:
    28.11.11
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    its not about ram also i hav 8 gb ddr 1333 and as i said i've got crit too
     
  18. FighterBoss

    FighterBoss User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    first of all since you have 8gb ram ,it would be well better to have windows7 x64 bit.

    hmm try the following which it might help.
    a possible sollution : start/control panel/ system and securities / system / advanced system settings / advanced tab : perfomance : settings / {img}
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    tell me if helps.. ;/
     
  19. w00tt

    w00tt User

    Joined:
    04.12.11
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i tried it already .. and it does not help ;/ but i tried it with initial size - 4000 and maximum size also - 4000 , is this any difrence ?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 4, 2011
  20. w00tt

    w00tt User

    Joined:
    04.12.11
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    so any other ideas ?

    i just made memtest and everything with ram is ok ! 0 errors .
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.