1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I cant reach login screen!

Discussion in 'Archive' started by LeDiableRoug3, Dec 21, 2015.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LeDiableRoug3

    LeDiableRoug3 User

    Joined:
    21.12.15
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just downlooad and extract zip and I run l2.exe after typical lineage2 starting screen screen goes black before I see login & pw screen games shut down using w10 home and its up-to -date
     
  2. Lillith1980

    Lillith1980 User

    Joined:
    21.12.15
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hey i downloaded the game and try to open it but when it starts loading it automatically closes the window. i have tried compatibility mode and it does not work. I run Win 10 x64 .
    Any help ?
    EDIT: My Windows version is 1511
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2015
  3. LeDiableRoug3

    LeDiableRoug3 User

    Joined:
    21.12.15
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    same here I already seen 4-5 ppl with same problem I'm using w10 64x I havent triend god version on this pc and I'm not intent too
     
  4. Verita

    Verita User

    Joined:
    01.12.11
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    18
    What? Is this really so hard do read?

    You are NOT suppose to run L2.exe. You running it via web launcher. Do some bloody research next time.
     
  5. Lillith1980

    Lillith1980 User

    Joined:
    21.12.15
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hold your horses buddy, wtf u went berserk, i was ONLY asking a question. And when i pay for a service I can ask as many ******* questions, related to the service i pay for, as I want to. Now maybe in ur 3rd world country that is a bad thing, well, in mine is not, IT IS ACTUALLY ENCOURAGED !
     
  6. Naphoc

    Naphoc User

    Joined:
    18.11.15
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    29
    Despite his attitude, he did give you the correct answer.
    The only way to open the game is through the "play" button on their website (which is not available yet)
     
  7. Ldt458

    Ldt458 User

    Joined:
    22.12.15
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem and I'm using Windows 7 with the required update :(.
     
  8. >ErKy<

    >ErKy< User

    Joined:
    30.11.15
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    20
    Spam more tyvm :)
     
  9. MoRt3rO

    MoRt3rO User

    Joined:
    25.11.11
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    9
    Sorry but you are a *******...

    CLARIFICATION FOR ALL:

    YOU CAN'T START L2 EU CLIENT VIA L2.EXE COS OF INNOVAS FROST SECURITY... YOU CAN RUN CLIENT ONLY VIA WEBPAGE: https://eu.4game.com/lineage2/play/ OR CLASSIC WEBPAGE: https://eu.4game.com/lineage2classic/install/ (TOMORROW 16:00 CET)

    THANKS FOR YOUR ATTENTION.
     
  10. Tussmörket

    Tussmörket User

    Joined:
    18.05.11
    Messages:
    6,380
    Likes Received:
    717
    Game using auto-login option, without authorization data game client simply shut down. Game was intended to run only from the website - https://eu.4game.com/lineage2classic/
     
  11. MoRt3rO

    MoRt3rO User

    Joined:
    25.11.11
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    9
    You can't launch l2 via l2.exe... you can launch it via webpage launcher ONLY, by pressing 'PLAY' button... thanks for your atention. topic can now be closed. :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 22, 2015
  12. Verita

    Verita User

    Joined:
    01.12.11
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    18
    Unable to read. That is today's plague.

    As for paying. You are paying for the service. Not for thinking for you.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 22, 2015
  13. DeepBlue

    DeepBlue Head Moderator (EU) Head moderator

    Joined:
    30.11.11
    Messages:
    13,751
    Likes Received:
    435
    Can we save the killing for in game guys? Your all so touchy tonight ><

    And yes what they have said is correct, you can not launch the game from the .exe you can only do so via the webpage once it is turned on tomorrow.

    Regards.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.