1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

FROST UPDATE ERROR

Discussion in 'Archive' started by kerbedzisko, Mar 28, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. kerbedzisko

    kerbedzisko User

    Joined:
    29.01.12
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    hello, i have this strange error now, frost doesnt get updated and i cant play. after i push play button everything starts but then i dont see frost updating only frost window pops up without any progress bar like before and then it runs l2 but the windows stays black and it has some low resolution. any ideas how to fix it? i tried to update frost manually from the frost folder located in the game folder but the update doesnt start from there as well. help


    thanks in advance


    ps: i deleted frost folder and it didnt help, i also tried all the other methods from guides posted on this forum and non of these work for me.

    tried everything i guess, deleted system, frost, reinstalled whole l2, 4gameapp and still i have the same problem. any idea how to solve this?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 28, 2012
  2. Eska

    Eska User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    11
    as soon as i will get back home, i will contact you.
    my apologize for late respond.
     
  3. zzZzz

    zzZzz User

    Joined:
    16.01.12
    Messages:
    747
    Likes Received:
    68
    please, put your 4game folder in exception in your antivirus.
     
  4. Eska

    Eska User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    11
    it might be caused because of antivirus / firewall blocking frost from update.
    please check your antivirus exception list, and add frost and lineage folder to it.
    if you do that and problem stays the same, please post results.
     
  5. Aisxos

    Aisxos User

    Joined:
    13.06.12
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i did these things too,but nothing.and when i put check4game.exe at lineage 2 directoryand started , it doesn't let me use any of its buttons(e.g. check with files .cinn). any ideas? oh and here are my steps:

    1.) download and install from 4game page the game.
    2.) allowed to install the microsoft c++ 2008/2010
    3.) tried to play the game and frost can't apdate himself.
    then windows just go black and closing the application. is there any problem with my client connection. i have to do something more to establish somehow my connection? just like the 1000 things you had to do the previous years in order to play lineage.
    problem are the same. it starts . tells me tha frost could not be updated then try to start the game, the screen become black and after closing the application it drives me to my desktop.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2012
  6. samahir

    samahir User

    Joined:
    30.06.12
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 1, 2012
  7. h3nd3l

    h3nd3l User

    Joined:
    27.12.11
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    im clickin play after all updates but nothing happened? any ideas?
     
  8. Kall

    Kall User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    1,019
    Likes Received:
    0
    did loeading forst window appear?
    if not you have problem with forst update, somethink blocks frost (check av/firewall settings) and what is your web browser?
     
  9. SinnedK

    SinnedK User

    Joined:
    05.10.12
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    my error:
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    frost security

    game loading error.
    please, restart your computer.
    should the error reoccur after the restart, please contact the technical support
    -----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    (yesterday i play l2, i close l2, i not install a new program or game and no update's and pc was not restarted 24h on but today come error from frost security and i dont know why.)


    no antivirus/no firewall
    100x pc restarted/reinstalled the 4game & lineage2

    (sry bad eglish) i have much tried but nothing helped.
    i have all processes closed
    i have used ccleaner and more to repair regedit.

    my last try was windows 7 64bit new installed. (now work my lineage2 again)
    but what can i make if i become the error again?
     
  10. OverThem

    OverThem User

    Joined:
    02.12.11
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have same problem .. dunno what to do :(
     
  11. Razzly

    Razzly Banned

    Joined:
    17.12.11
    Messages:
    2,463
    Likes Received:
    253
    hello overthem,

    have you tried this :



     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.