1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

problem with see the texts ingame

Discussion in 'Archive' started by shakan, Dec 6, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. shakan

    shakan User

    Joined:
    06.12.11
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have a problem, when i log in game im in the start window in which you have to write your id and the pasword but i dont see this "window" i cant enter my id or pasword... i can write but i dont see what im writing... i can only push enter 2 times and i go to the character choose the game tell me to do a character i click in a non existing window to create it and i go to the character creation but i only see the character..any space to write the name nor to choose the race only the character... an elf.... xd ... you can tell which is my problem pls??? :confused:

    [​IMG]

    when i push ctrl+esc to go to another window i have a critical error :

    2011.12.6 22:00:21
    os : windows xp 5.1 (build: 2600)
    cpu : genuineintel intel(r) pentium(r) 4 cpu 2.53ghz @ 2528 mhz 2047mb ram
    video : radeon 9000 series (6614)
    poscode : ts9(415) 0:0:0 1/0 [235]

    display <- gfxflashobj::advanceandrender <- flash name: damagetext tick cound: 17a <- gfxuimanager::renderpureflashes <- nconsolewnd::renderpureflashes <- consolepostrender <- draw <- ugameengine::draw <- grendev = 7f440000 <- uwindowsviewport::repaint <- uwindowsclient::tick <- clienttick <- ugameengine::tick <- updateworld <- mainloop

    exception:
    code [exception_access_violation]
    address [0x1553e7ab]
    offset from base [0x001de7ab]

    this is the character slection window in which you can "create" a new char... but... as you can see the is no create button... why i cant see it?
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 7, 2011
  2. Maija

    Maija User

    Joined:
    07.12.11
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    got the same problem too
    help me out!
    plzzzz
     
  3. corenick

    corenick User

    Joined:
    05.12.11
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    same problem here.
     
  4. darky

    darky User

    Joined:
    01.10.11
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    1
    client is $%$^ up
    reinstall it and dont patch private server files
     
  5. Slasher

    Slasher User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, this server currently doesn't support damage messages, (they waiting for something from ncsoft) so, please, repair your clients and don't modify them.
     
  6. corenick

    corenick User

    Joined:
    05.12.11
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmm, got client fully downloaded from innova. nothing was modified, not even one time.
     
  7. Slasher

    Slasher User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    have you even tried to repair the client? it's obvious that you/someone else patched it up with some private server files, which messed your client. hence the message ?

    display <- gfxflashobj::advanceandrender <- flash name: damagetext tick cound: 17a <- gfxuimanager::renderpureflashes <-
     
  8. Maija

    Maija User

    Joined:
    07.12.11
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i already did that
     
  9. Slasher

    Slasher User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    could be, that your video card has problems. what video card do you have?
     
  10. Eska

    Eska User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    11
    hello,

    please, post here your pc configuration.
     
  11. Maija

    Maija User

    Joined:
    07.12.11
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    tks for the reply intel system identification utility reference number: 0079 0756
    date created: saturday, december 03, 2011 6:51:27 pm
    basic
    collapse/expand system information
    computer manufacturer asustek computer inc.
    computer model p4p800se
    operating system (o/s) microsoft windows xp professional service pack 3
    operating system build (o/s) (build 2600)
    operating system (version) 5.1.2600
    system ram 511.2 mb
    cd or dvd device hl-dt-st dvdram gsa-4160b
    system hard drive overview
    system total storage size: 74.6 gb
    local disk d: 35.5 gb
    used space: 7.3 gb
    free space: 28.2 gb
    local disk c: 39.1 gb
    used space: 29.8 gb
    free space: 9.3 gb
    collapse/expand graphics information
    graphics product [1] radeon 9200 pro sec family (microsoft corporation)
    graphics driver version not detected
    3d acceleration yes
    hardware transform & lighting support yes
    video memory 128.0 mb
     
  12. Slasher

    Slasher User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    video memory 128.0 mb

    it's low. you might not be able to play it at all. (hence high numbers of players)
    here's an idea. go to your installation folder, delete your options.ini file.

    then try runing l2 again, it will automatically create a new option file with low spec. details.

    tell me if that works.
     
  13. Eska

    Eska User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    11
    hello maija,

    your pc doesn't meet minimal requirements to run lineage 2. your video card might not be able to handle god chronicle since ncsoft added new graphic features.
    perform graphic card drivers update, and try to repair your client. if this wont help, that mean your pc is not able to handle this game.

    best regards,
     
  14. darky

    darky User

    Joined:
    01.10.11
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    1
    128 vram
    and 512
    im suprised that l2 even started lol

    you see the problem is that l2 now has sm3.0(shader model 3.0) that ati implented in x1000+ series and after so your card wont even play it
     
  15. Maija

    Maija User

    Joined:
    07.12.11
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    sry for my ignorance but where can i perform graphic card drivers update
     
  16. Eska

    Eska User

    Joined:
    24.11.11
    Messages:
    1,726
    Likes Received:
    11
    hello,

    since you are using ati radeon card, which is amd video card now, go to www.ati.com.
     
  17. Slasher

    Slasher User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
  18. Maija

    Maija User

    Joined:
    07.12.11
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    i already did that but it just control the graphic it doesn't update it
     
  19. Slasher

    Slasher User

    Joined:
    08.12.11
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    its the control panel that updates it. could be that you got latest version already. if that's the case i'm sorry, you will need better pc to play this.
     
  20. Maija

    Maija User

    Joined:
    07.12.11
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you shure :(
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.