1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Frequent Crashes

Discussion in 'Archive' started by NoName010, Dec 9, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NoName010

    NoName010 User

    Joined:
    14.05.12
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    6
    ive been getting crashes oftenly since glory days.saying this

    2012.12.9 18:50:51 [gtick=488464 lgticks=488336]
    build date : tue nov 20 11:51:41 2012

    os : windows7(32) 6.1 (build: 7601), service pack 1.0
    cpu : genuineintel intel(r) xeon(r) cpu w3520 @ 2.67ghz @ 2670 mhz 4095mb ram
    video : nvidia geforce gts 250 (697)
    poscode : ls9(483) 148007:27975:-2268 8/1 [979]
    video resources : 230 mb

    resource alloc failed!!(reason=8007000e)

    history: fd3dtexture::cache <- retry create texture <- fd3drenderinterface::cachetexture <- settextures <- fd3drenderinterface::setl2shadermaterial <- shader lineagemonsterstex.onyx_beast.onyx_beast_t00 <- fd3drenderinterface::setmaterial <- uskeletalmeshinstance::drawsection <- pawn=transient.onyx_beast meshinstance=lineagemonsters.skeletalmeshinstance meshname=lineagemonsters.onyx_beast_m00 bodypart=-1 <- uskeletalmeshinstance::render <- umeshcomponent::render <- umeshcontainer::render <- fdynamicactor::render <- onyx_beast transient.onyx_beast <- renderactor <- solidrendering <- renderlevel <- flevelscenenode::render <- fplayerscenenode::render <- scenenoderender <- draw <- ugameengine::draw <- grendev = 7c230000 <- uwindowsviewport::repaint <- uwindowsclient::tick <- clienttick <- ugameengine::tick <- updateworld <- mainloop


    is there anything i can do to fix it? had some graphics problem and did fix game so it got fixed ,crashes were more rare but ive been still getting that one
     
  2. orbi_

    orbi_ User

    Joined:
    08.02.12
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    i have the same problem

    2013.1.8 19:54:42 [gtick=324275 lgticks=285478]
    build date : mon dec 17 03:01:59 2012

    os : windows7(32) 6.1 (build: 7601), service pack 1.0
    cpu : genuineintel intel(r) core(tm) i5-2500k cpu @ 3.30ghz @ 3301 mhz 4095mb ram
    video : amd radeon hd 6800 series (1151)
    poscode : ls9(488) 149978:172921:-950 4/1 [617]
    video resources : 304 mb

    resource alloc failed!!(reason=8007000e)

    history: fd3dtexture::cache <- retry create texture <- fd3drenderinterface::cachetexture <- fd3drenderinterface::setshaderbitmap <- fd3drenderinterface::handlecombinedmaterial <- fd3drenderinterface::setshadermaterial <- fd3drenderinterface::setmaterialorg <- fd3drenderinterface::setmaterial <- uskeletalmeshinstance::drawsection <- pawn=transient.ffighter meshinstance=fighter.skeletalmeshinstance meshname=branch3.weapon.g_melisa_stormer_m00 bodypart=27 <- uskeletalmeshinstance::render <- umeshcomponent::render <- umeshcontainer::render <- rendertranslucentactortoproxy <- fdynamicactor::renderstencilalphaactor <- fdynamicactor::render <- ffighter transient.ffighter <- renderactor <- actor <- translucentrendering <- renderlevel <- flevelscenenode::render <- fplayerscenenode::render <- scenenoderender <- draw <- ugameengine::draw <- grendev = 7c220000 <- uwindowsviewport::repaint <- uwindowsclient::tick <- clienttick <- ugameengine::tick <- updateworld <- mainloop

    no answer from support yet...so....

    i checked files with check4game.exe and no problems was found...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 8, 2013
  3. Razzly

    Razzly Banned

    Joined:
    17.12.11
    Messages:
    2,463
    Likes Received:
    253
    most propably you dont have enough ram memory or your index page file is wrong size or you have many programs opened along with linage ii that consumes much ram memory.

    first try, before starting game, class all ram consumers like google chrome / mozilla etc.

    second :you can set your virtual memory which might help with it: settings -> system -> advanced -> performance -> settings

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    remember: virtual memory maximum size is a value of 150% of your ram memory!
     
  4. orbi_

    orbi_ User

    Joined:
    08.02.12
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    no. i tryied page file from 8gb to 20gb and nothing. i have 8gb ram ( tomorrow 32gb^^ ). when i play l2 i have max 39% of ram in use with 1 client. i disabled virtual memory yday and no crit :) so i will see.

    after start of pc i have only few system programs...before glory update no errors at all, with the same opened programs during playing l2. i also deleted system folder and did update.

    http://img252.imageshack.us/img252/2109/afterstart.jpg

    http://img15.imageshack.us/img15/5906/noerrordriver.jpg
     
  5. orbi_

    orbi_ User

    Joined:
    08.02.12
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    update: with 32gb of ram, fresh windows 7 pro (drivers,ts,lineage 2 only) still 2 crashes resource alloc failed!!(reason=8007000e) and with virtual memory..... 1-2 crashes (5-8 hours of playing). anyway i am not alone with that error, so i think it is bug in client:p
     
  6. withdkd

    withdkd Тех. модератор 4Game Global moderator

    Joined:
    29.08.10
    Messages:
    10,913
    Likes Received:
    559
    the client does not support more than 2 gb of ram for 32 bit applications. in your case you should periodically restart the client to avoid reaching the maximum consumption of ram and in consequence of the critical error.
    as far as i know the rus version does not differ from eu in terms of the version of the client.
     
  7. Razzly

    Razzly Banned

    Joined:
    17.12.11
    Messages:
    2,463
    Likes Received:
    253
    lineage 2 doesnt support more then 2gb of ram but follow this link to find instructions on manually overcoming this issue. here's the link
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 15, 2013
  8. orbi_

    orbi_ User

    Joined:
    08.02.12
    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    46
    anyway my friend which play on ncwest server has the same problem as me. 2 criticals with resource alloc failed!!(reason=8007000e) and virtual memory. it must be some bug in client. because one time was here the same error for many ppl and they fixed it...
     
  9. withdkd

    withdkd Тех. модератор 4Game Global moderator

    Joined:
    29.08.10
    Messages:
    10,913
    Likes Received:
    559
    i dont know, sorry, but if the cient is analog similar to russian l2, except for the translation of course, these actions are useless
     
    BlackWoodz likes this.
  10. Razzly

    Razzly Banned

    Joined:
    17.12.11
    Messages:
    2,463
    Likes Received:
    253
    maybe you are right, im not involved into client side files , i usually get acknowledged from the info given here.

    anyway, you might check the rambooster or program freeram. i use it and i see this error maybe 1 time per week. but im not sure if its thanks to that but, well, you might try it out
     
  11. Alarion

    Alarion User

    Joined:
    16.12.11
    Messages:
    1,630
    Likes Received:
    215
    well in this update they improved refreshing virtual memory. remember guys after long staying in 1 locations and pr (like orbis) most ppl had white screen and dc after 2-3 minutes. now this problem dissapeard and client is working bit better on mass pvp but in cost of it seems it crash from time to time.

    i have the same problem and my computer is quite good.

    for me best idea to prevent is to restart client manualy after 1-2 hours when you have some free couple of seconds, like for example little break for coffe in midle of cp time.
     
  12. withdkd

    withdkd Тех. модератор 4Game Global moderator

    Joined:
    29.08.10
    Messages:
    10,913
    Likes Received:
    559
    yes, your version is a good means of a preliminary decision of the problem.
    it remains to be either a patch from korea; or lindvior, where this function (to support more than 2 gb of ram) was returned on a permanent basis
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.